Coley v. State
[…] As a result, appellants *492argue the increased tax rate resulting from the enactment of Session Law 2001-424 represented a retrospective tax on acts previously done to the extent that it required additional taxes to be paid on income earned between 1 January 2001 and the enactment of Session Law 2001-424 on 26 September 2001.

Appellants first contend that the trial court erred in concluding that taxes can only be “paid” annually upon the filing of the 15 April tax return. North Carolina General Statutes § 105-134 (2003) provides that: “[t]he general purpose of [the Individual Income Tax Act] is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon [] taxable income collectible annually[.]” Such tax “from the time it is due and payable, [becomes] a debt from the person ... to the State of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-238 (2003). Under N.C. Gen.