Coley v. State
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-238 (2003). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-134.3 (2003), “[t]he tax imposed by [the Individual Income Tax Act] shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the taxable year following the taxable year for which the assessment is made, except as provided to the contrary in Article 4A of this Chapter.” Emphasis added. However, Article 4A of the Individual Tax Act creates certain mandatory requirements for employees and self-employed individuals whereby portions of income received must be withheld and remitted to the Secretary of State. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.2 (a) requires employers to “deduct and withhold from the wages of each employee the State income taxes payable by the employee on the wages . . . allowing] for the exemptions, deductions, and credits to which the employee is entitled under Article 4[.]” Emphasis added. Employers, including those who are self-employed, are required to file returns based on these withholdings quarterly, monthly, or semiweekly as directed by N.C. Gen.