Coley v. State
[…] Appellants first contend that the trial court erred in concluding that taxes can only be “paid” annually upon the filing of the 15 April tax return. North Carolina General Statutes § 105-134 (2003) provides that: “[t]he general purpose of [the Individual Income Tax Act] is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon [] taxable income collectible annually[.]” Such tax “from the time it is due and payable, [becomes] a debt from the person ... to the State of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-238 (2003). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-134.3 (2003), “[t]he tax imposed by [the Individual Income Tax Act] shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the taxable year following the taxable year for which the assessment is made, except as provided to the contrary in Article 4A of this Chapter.” Emphasis added. However, Article 4A of the Individual Tax Act creates certain mandatory requirements for employees and self-employed individuals whereby portions of income received must be withheld and remitted to the Secretary of State. Specifically, N.C. Gen.