Paz v. State of California
[…] Under Government Code section 835, subdivision (b), a public entity may be held liable for an injury caused by a “dangerous condition” of its property *564if the public entity “had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition ... a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” As the majority notes, however, Government Code section 830.4 provides that “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals” (italics added), and thus it follows that the city’s liability under section 835 may not be posited solely upon the city’s failure to provide a traffic control signal. (See, e.g., Mittenhuber v. City of Redondo Beach (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 1, 6 [190 Cal.Rptr. 694]; see generally 2 Cal.