State v. Klinge
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we hold that (1) Klinge’s constitutional right to a unanimous verdict was not violated inasmuch as HRS §§ 707-715(1) and (2) do not give rise to two separate and distinct crimes; and (2) the trial court did not abuse its discretion refusing to grant Klinge’s motion for mistrial based on prosecutorial misconduct. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s judgment, guilty conviction and sentence filed on December 3,1997.

. HRS § 707-716(l)(b) provides:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree.
*580(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if he commits terroristic threatening:
[[Image here]]
(b) By threats made in a common scheme against different persons!.]

. HRS § 707-715 provides:

Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person; or