State v. Klinge
[…] Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person; or
(2) With intent to cause, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation.

. Klinge refers to the requisite intent as an "element” of the crime. However, under HRS § 702-205, state of mind is not an "element” of a criminal offense. See HRS § 702-205 ("[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense[.]”)

. MPC § 211.3 provides: