State v. Klinge
[…] We disagree.

Under HRS § 702-205 (1993), “[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense[.]” Moreover, HRS § 701-114(1) (1993) requires proof beyond a *585reasonable doubt of each element of the offense, as well as the state of mind required to establish each element of the offense. See State v. Wallace, 80 Hawai'i 382, 412, 910 P.2d 695, 725 (1996) (quoting Holbron, 80 Hawai'i at 39, 904 P.2d at 924 (citations omitted)). In addition, HRS § 702-207 provides that “[w]hen the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears.” (Emphasis added.) See also Wallace, 80 Hawai'i at 412, 910 P.2d at 725 (citation omitted).

Terroristic threatening in the first degree under HRS § 707-716(b) is the act of “committing terroristic threatening ... by threats made in a common scheme against different persons.”