State v. Klinge
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Klinge’s constitutional right to a unanimous verdict was not violated inasmuch as HRS §§ 707-715(1) and (2)do not give rise to two separate and distinct crimes.

Klinge first contends that his constitutional right to a unanimous verdict was violated because HRS §§ 707-715(1) and 707-715(2) give rise to two separate and “inherently different” offenses. Klinge specifically alleges that, because the two means of proving the “intent element”3 of terroristic threatening under HRS §§ 707-715(1) and 707-715(2) do not implicate “notions of equivalent blameworthiness or culpability,” the trial court erred in failing to issue an instruction guaranteeing unanimity as to either “intent.” We disagree.

Under HRS § 702-205 (1993), “[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) Are specified by the definition of the offense[.]” Moreover, HRS § 701-114(1) (1993) requires proof beyond a *585reasonable doubt of each element of the offense, as well as the state of mind required to establish each element of the offense. See State v.