Williams v. State
[…] Williams answered but the trial court granted the State’s motion for judgment of forfeiture and disposition of property on the ground that Williams’ answer failed to satisfy the pleading requirements of OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (3). Williams appeals.

“It is well established that the legislature may impose pleading requirements in special statutory proceedings in addition to those found in the Civil Practice Act and in such cases, the sufficiency of a pleading must be judged in light of the specific statutory requirements.” State of Ga. v. Alford, 264 Ga. 243, 245 (2) (a) (444 SE2d 76) (1994).

OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (3) (D), (E), and (F) provide that an answer *271asserting a claim to property subject to forfeiture must set forth, inter alia, the “circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property!,] • • • [t]he specific provision of this Code section relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture . . . [and] [a]ll essential facts supporting each assertion.”