Department of Transportation v. City of Atlanta
[…] OCGA §§ 32-3-5 through 32-3-8. This is known as the “declaration of taking? procedure.

As for limited access highways, which this is, in OCGA § 32-6-112 the General Assembly provided DOT the procedure to condemn public property for such highways “in the same manner” as authorized by law for “public roads,” saying: “The department, a county, or a municipality may acquire private or public property and property rights for limited-access facilities and service roads . . . through gift, devise» purchase, or condemnation in the same manner as such governmental units are authorized by law to acquire such property or property rights in connection with public roads within their respective jurisdictions.”

The “same manner” refers, at least, to the “declaration of taking” procedure provided by OCGA § 32-3-4 et seq., supra.1 The majority’s construction of OCGA § 32-6-112, supra, is that the General *139Assembly accomplished nothing by including the words “public property” in that Code section.