Department of Transportation v. City of Atlanta
[…] Thus ends the interstate highway project — permanently.

Such a rule is more appropriate to a game of Parcheesi than to the operation of a department of government.

I am authorized to state that Presiding Justice Marshall joins in this dissent.

On Motion for Reconsideration.

The DOT cites OCGA § 32-6-112 as authority for the condemnation of the parks involved in this case. OCGA § 32-6-112 enables the DOT to acquire property for limited access roads in the same manner that it may acquire property for other roads. OCGA § 32-6-112 states, “The department, a county, or a municipality may acquire private or public property and property rights for limited-access facilities and service roads, including rights of access, of view, of air, and of light through gift, devise, purchase, or condemnation in the same manner as such governmental units are authorized by law to acquire such property or property rights in connection with public roads within their respective jurisdictions.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This code section does not state that the DOT may acquire public property through any manner that it is authorized to otherwise use to acquire any property.