Department of Transportation v. City of Atlanta
[…] Department of Transportation v. City of Atlanta

Weltner, Justice,

dissenting.

I dissent to those portions of the majority opinion which affirm the trial court.

1. OCGA § 32-3-1 (a) provides: “Any property may be acquired in fee simple or in any lesser interest, including scenic easements, airspace, and rights of access, by a state agency . . . through . . . eminent domain ... for present or future public road or other transportation purposes.” (Emphasis supplied.)