concurring specially.
[…] The other word referenced in Chapter 68, “vehicle,” is now defined in OCGA § 40-1-1 (75): “ Vehicle’ means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used *182exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.”
The Constitution of Georgia permits the General Assembly to “waive the immunity of counties, municipalities, and school districts by law.” Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX. An exercise of this authority is found in the statute applicable here. Daniels v. Decatur County, supra at 379 (l). By OCGA § 33-24-51 (a), the General Assembly authorizes a political subdivision to provide liability insurance for bodily injury or death “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation or use of any motor vehicle” by the political subdivision, “whether in a governmental undertaking or not.” The obvious purpose is a humane one, to provide relief for people who are injured or killed in certain instances, when otherwise they would be without remedy because the governmental unit is immune from suit.