Hospital Authority of Valdosta & Lowndes County v. Meeks
[…] It is also explicit in our statutory law that the credentialing process may be performed by a peer review committee as a legitimate peer review function. OCGA § 31-7-15. Reading these two unambiguous directives together, it becomes equally clear that there must be “an absolute embargo upon the discovery of all proceedings, records, findings and recommendations [relating to credentialing of doctors performed by] peer review groups and medical review committees in civil litigation.” Emory Clinic v. Houston, 258 Ga. at 434-435.

In relevant part, OCGA § 31-7-133 (a) provides:

Except in proceedings alleging violation of this article, the proceedings and records of a review organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action. . . . The confidentiality provisions of this article shall also apply to any proceedings, records, actions, activities, evidence, findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, data, or other information shared between review organizations which are performing a peer review function or disclosed to a governmental agency as required by law.

(Emphasis supplied.) In addition, OCGA § 31-7-143 further mandates: “The proceedings and records of medical review committees shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a provider of professional health services arising out of the matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such committee. ...” The clear import of these two statutory provi*526sions is that any proceedings or records produced by a medical or peer review committee while