In September 2001, Walker made a down payment on a mobile home from New Way Housing of New Bern
[…] However, we conclude that defendant’s reliance N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.12(c) is misplaced as it addresses only who may bring an action against the required surety bonds. While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.12 specifically sets forth the recourse a buyer may have, it does not limit the remedies one who is not the buyer may have under other provisions of law, such as Chapter 75. Thus to determine who may pursue a claim for unfair and deceptive trade practices, we believe defendant should look to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.
Chapter 75 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of *674such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (2004). The statute covers “any person who suffers an injury under Chapter 75, regardless of whether that person purchased directly from the wrongdoer.” Hyde v.