Id. at 767-68, 529 S.E.2d at 511 (citation and internal quotations omitted).
Our General Assembly has, under North Carolina General Statute section 15A-641, defined an indictment as “a written accusation by a grand jury, filed with a superior court, charging a person with the *245commission of one or more criminal offenses.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641 (2007). “It is a well-established rule in this jurisdiction that it is error, generally prejudicial, for the trial judge to permit a jury to convict upon some abstract theory not supported by the bill of indictment.” State v.