dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent because I believe the facts of this case demonstrate that Roberts was disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 96-14(1).
“Where an individual leaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employer rests on said individual, and the burden shall not be shifted to the employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(la) (2007). I note that the portion of section 96-14(1) cited by the majority is not applicable on the instant facts. Roberts was not “notified by the employer that such employee will be separated from employment on some future date . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(1). Therefore, the first section of section 96-14(1) is the portion of that statute applicable in the instant case: “An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
*210(1) For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.
In this case, the disqualifying act was Roberts’ acceptance of the early retirement package offered by petitioner.