Applewhite v. Alliance One International, Inc.
[…] Fair v. St. Joseph’s Hospital, Inc., 113 N.C. App. 159, 161, 437 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1993), disc. rev. denied, 336 N.C. 315, 445 S.E.2d 394 (1994).

II. Substantial Fault

Petitioner argues the Commission’s finding of fact number nine supports the conclusion that she was discharged through no fault of her own and that she is entitled to unemployment benefits. I disagree.

*276The Commission found that petitioner was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(2a), which provides in relevant part:

For a period of not less than four nor more than 13 weeks beginning with the first day of the first week during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time the claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for substantial fault on his part connected with his work not rising to the level of misconduct. Substantial fault is defined to include those acts or omissions of employees over which they exercised reasonable control and which violate reasonable requirements of the job but shall not include (1) minor infractions of rules unless such infractions are repeated after a warning was received by the employee, (2) inadvertent mistakes made by the employee, nor (3) failures to perform work because of insufficient skill, ability, or equipment.

(Emphasis supplied).