St. Joseph's Hospital, Inc. v. Nease
[…] In my opinion, OCGA § 9-11-15 is not available to appellees and the trial court erred in denying appellants’ motion to dismiss. Therefore, I must respectfully dissent.

The legislative intent of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is clear. The statute provides for specific pleading rules which are applicable to a complaint alleging professional malpractice. It is likewise clear that the legislature intended that there be mandatory compliance by a plaintiff with those specific pleading rules. Unless the limited exception of subsection (b) of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is otherwise applicable, subsection (a) of the statute provides that “the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) It is true that, as worded, OCGA § 9-11-9.1 does not explicitly foreclose a plaintiff’s reliance upon the general provisions of OCGA § 9-11-15 so as to amend his complaint to add the requisite affidavit of an expert.