dissenting:
[…] Furthermore, those courts also found that the rights given under the Beaubien grant pertained to another land parcel, not the Mountain Tract.
. The Ohio legislature later passed a revised version of the Torrens Act. It requires notice to any "person [who] to the knowledge or information of the applicant, or as shown by the records, has or claims any interest in the lands, buildings, or improvements.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. §§ 5309.-09, 5309.12 (Anderson 1989). Unlike Colorado’s statute, the Ohio Torrens statute mentions the necessity of diligent inquiry to ascertain potential claimants: "When the names of any persons ... necessary or proper to be made parties defendant to an application, are unknown to the applicant after diligent inquiry and research," those parties are to be named in the petition as "unknown” and notified by publication. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5309.12 (Anderson 1989). Unlike the Ohio legislature, however, the Colorado legislature chose not to include such language in its Torrens statute.