dissenting:
[…] According to section 38-36-131(1), 16A C.R.S. (1982), parties in the position of the plaintiffs, who claim they should have received actual notice of the Torrens action but did not, may reopen the decree only within ninety days after entry of the decree, and not afterwards. In this case, the final decree was not entered until October 5,1965. The plaintiffs, or their predecessors in interest, had five years from the original filing to become aware of the Torrens action. Because they did not attack the decree within the statutory ninety days, they are now prohibited from doing so.
Section 38-36-131(2), 16A C.R.S. (1982), provides the appropriate remedy. If, as the plaintiffs claim, Taylor’s application in the Torrens action was made with fraudulent intent, their correct remedy is a suit for damages. “Any person aggrieved by such decree in any case may pursue his remedy by suit in the nature of an action of tort against the applicant or any other person for fraud in procuring the decree.... ” § 38-36-131(2). Reopening the thirty-year-old decree is not the proper remedy. See White v. Ainsworth, 62 Colo. 513, 163 P. 959 (1917).
VI.