dissenting.
[…] The absence of a record enumeration of errors would deprive the court of jurisdiction for failure to perfect the appeal.4
There is a remedy available that would allow this Court to prompt a correction of the deficiency by supplementation. The court may simply order the appellant to file the statutory enumeration within some reasonable period of time, failing which the appeal would be dismissed. The court could also consider citing the offender for contempt. Court of Appeals Rule 7. The court can also change its rule, accepting the invitation of the legislature at the end of OCGA § 5-6-40.
OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) establishes that “[a]t any stage of the proceedings, . . . the court shall by order, either with or without motion, provide for all necessary amendments, ... or take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.”
This sentence gives the appellate court broad authority so that the purpose of allowing appeals, a review on the merits, is achieved. It does not confine the court to issuing orders of direction to the trial court.