dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
There is a remedy for failure to file a separate enumeration of errors but the majority’s reasoning does not overcome Leslie’s failure to file one, because under the current state of the court rules, without a separate enumeration this Court does not have jurisdiction.
OCGA § 5-6-48 (f) does not apply because there is no legally effective enumeration of errors at all; that subsection contemplates instances where an enumeration, which is a necessary part of the record, is filed. That subsection provides: “Where it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing. . . .” It does not list briefs, which are not part of the CPA-required items for perfection of an appeal. This deficiency foreclosed invoking subsection (f) in Lewis as well, as stated in the special concurrence in that opinion.2