(Citations omitted.) Chambers v. Peach County, 268 Ga. 672, 673 (1) (492 SE2d 1
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.2
*661The trial court has broad discretion to decide whether to grant or deny a request for an interlocutory injunction, and the appellate courts will not disturb the trial court’s exercise of its discretion unless a manifest abuse of discretion is shown or there was no evidence on which to base the ruling.
(Citations omitted.) Chambers v. Peach County, 268 Ga. 672, 673 (1) (492 SE2d 191) (1997). See also OCGA § 9-5-8 (“[t]he granting and continuing of injunctions shall always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of each case”).
The record shows the following undisputed facts. Stephen Brown Insurance Agency (hereinafter “Brown”) agreed to serve as an agent for Cotton States under a Multi-Line Exclusive Agent’s Contract. Under the contract, Brown agreed not to compete with Cotton States.