(Citations omitted.) Chambers v. Peach County, 268 Ga. 672, 673 (1) (492 SE2d 1
[…] Regal Textile Co. v. Feil, 189 Ga. 581, 588 (1) (6 SE2d 908) (1940). As a result, these appeals fall within the appellate jurisdiction of this Court, rather than that of the Supreme Court. Redfearn v. Huntcliff Homes Assn., 271 Ga. 745, 748 (3) (524 SE2d 464) *661(1999); Saxton v. Coastal Dialysis &c., 267 Ga. 177,179 (476 SE2d 587) (1996); Allen v. Hub Cap Heaven, 225 Ga. App. 533, 535 (2) (484 SE2d 259) (1997).
See generally OCGA §§ 9-5-1 (“Equity, by a writ of injunction, may restrain proceedings in another or the same court, a threatened or existing tort, or any other act of a private individual or corporation which is illegal or contrary to equity and good conscience and for which no adequate remedy is provided at law.”); 23-1-3 (“Equityjurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.”).