(Italics mine.)
[…] But it is equally true that the legislature is not without power to prescribe requirements for the admission to practice and minimum standards of conduct for attorneys.
The legislature may, I believe, create agencies to enforce these requirements and standards. There are many ways in which the legislature could in the public interest have regulated the practice of law, but it chose to do so by creating an integrated state bar association. To accomplish its purpose, it saw fit to make the state bar a governmental agency. RCW 2.48.010 reads:
There is hereby created as an agency of the state, for the purpose and with the powers hereinafter set forth, an association to be known as the Washington State Bar Association, hereinafter designated as the state bar, *274which association shall have a common seal and may sue and be sued, and which may, for the purpose of carrying into effect and promoting the objects of said association, enter into contracts and acquire, hold, encumber and dispose of such real and personal property as is necessary thereto.
(Italics mine.)