Graham v. Bar Association
[…] RCW 43.09.290 defines “state department” as “every other office, officer, department, board, council, committee, commission, authority, or agency of the state government . . . supported, wholly or in part ... by *626the levy, assessment, collection, or receipt of fines, penalties, fees, licenses ... or other income provided by law . . .” Under the 1959 budget and accounting act, the Auditor also is empowered to “examine the books and accounts of any agency, [or] official . . . charged with the receipt, custody or safekeeping of public funds.” RCW 43.88.160(3) (a). The Auditor is likewise directed to “[r]eport to the legislature the results of current post audits that have been made of the financial transactions of each agency . . .” RCW 43.88.160 (3) (a). “Agency” is defined in part as a “board” and “public funds” in part as “all moneys . . . whether held in trust or for operating purposes and collected or disbursed under law, whether or not such funds are otherwise subject to legislative appropriation.”