Graham v. Bar Association
[…] We believe the legislature did not intend to extend its audit functions to the Washington State Bar Association and that the Auditor has mistaken his legislative mandate. In light of the principles set forth above, however, even if it was the intent of the legislature to so extend its powers, such an attempt is an unwarranted and unconstitutional interference with the power of this separate branch of government to make necessary rules and regulations governing the conduct of the bar.

Judgment affirmed.

*634Stafford, C.J., and Hunter, Hamilton, Brachtenbach, and Horowitz, JJ., concur.

RCW 2.48.050:

“The said board of governors shall have power, in its discretion, from time to time to adopt rules
“(5) concerning the collection, the deposit and the disbursement of the membership and admission fees, penalties, and all other funds; and
“(7) providing for all other matters, whether similar to the foregoing or not, affecting in any way whatsoever, the organization and functioning of the state bar.