Graham v. Bar Association
[…] The Washington State Auditor is a member of the executive branch of government and has only such powers as are conferred by the legislature. He is the “auditor of public accounts, and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law.” Const, art. 3, § 20. These provisions confer no constitutional or implied powers. The office possesses no powers other than statutory powers specifically granted. Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 297, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959).

Statutory authority for the postaudit is claimed by the Auditor under the language of RCW 43.09.290 and 43.88.160(3) which specify those organizations subject to a postaudit. RCW 43.09.290 defines “state department” as “every other office, officer, department, board, council, committee, commission, authority, or agency of the state government . . . supported, wholly or in part ... by *626the levy, assessment, collection, or receipt of fines, penalties, fees, licenses ... or other income provided by law . . .” Under the 1959 budget and accounting act, the Auditor also is empowered to “examine the books and accounts of any agency, [or] official . . . charged with the receipt, custody or safekeeping of public funds.” RCW 43.88.160(3) (a).