Graham v. Bar Association
[…] Graham v. Bar Association

Rosellini, J.

(dissenting) — Article 3, section 20 of the Washington State Constitution provides, with respect to the state auditor’s duties:

The auditor shall be auditor of public accounts, and shall have such powers and perform such duties in connection therewith as may be prescribed by law.

Interpreting this provision in Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959), this court said that, under this provision, the legislature has exclusive discretion to fix, enlarge, or diminish the duties of the Auditor.