Graham v. Bar Association
[…] The court noted also that the office is one which the legislature may abolish, if it chooses.

Here, the Auditor does not rely upon any claim of inherent or implied powers. He relies upon an express legislative provision making it his duty to conduct postaudits of all state agencies. RCW 43.09.290 provides:

For the purposes of RCW 43.09.290 through 43.09.340 post-audit means an annual audit of the books, records, funds, and financial transactions of a state department for a complete fiscal period; pre-audit means all other audits and examinations; state department means elective officers and offices, and every other office, officer, department, board, council, committee, commission, authority, or agency of the state government now existing or hereafter created, supported, wholly or in part, by appropriations from the state treasury or funds under its control, or by the levy, assessment, collection, or receipt of fines, penalties, fees, licenses, sales of commodities, service charges, rentals, grants-in-aid, or other income provided by law, and all state educational, penal, reformatory, charitable, eleemosynary, or other institutions, *635supported, wholly or in part, by appropriations from the state treasury or funds under its control.

(Italics mine.)

It will be seen that this provision makes no exceptions. If an organization is in fact an agency of state government and is supported by income provided by law, it is subject to the audit.

Is the integrated bar an agency of state government?