The state appeals. Held:
The defendant’s Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures clearly was not violated merely because his arrest was effected by a DeKalb County law enforcement officer who, though a member of a duly constituted task force lawfully operating in Clayton County, had not been sworn as a Clayton County deputy. It follows that the grant of his motion to suppress was inconsistent with OCGA § 17-5-31, which provides as follows: “No search warrant shall be quashed or evidence suppressed because of technical irregularity not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.”
Such cases as McCalla v. Verdell, 122 Ga. 801 (50 SE 943) (1905); Georgia, Fla. &c. R. Co. v. Anderson, 12 Ga. App. 117 (76 SE 1056) (1912); and U. S. Motor Co. v. Baughman Auto. Co., 16 Ga.