State v. Giangregorio
[…] This was the case in Allen v. State, supra. There defendant’s motion for a directed verdict at trial, on the ground that the arresting officer’s authority was not proved, was rejected.

2. Even if defendant had proved that Toles was acting without legal authority, the arrest would have been valid.

It is without dispute that Toles was acting as a deputy sheriff at least de facto when he made the arrest. That being the case, the arrest was legal insofar as its effect on defendant is concerned. OCGA § 45-3-10 provides that “The official acts of an officer shall be valid regardless of his omission to take and file the oath, except in cases where so specially declared.”

The doctrine of de facto official authority is one of long standing in Georgia. Its roots are traced in Hinton v.