Holmstead v. Abbott G. M. Diesel, Inc.
[…] We are not entitled to speculate as to their reasons or motives in the matter, but they have not sought to void the undertaking and presumably it is in accordance with their deliberate conclusions as to the proper course to follow. It is our conclusion that the covenant may not be given the effect of precluding the prosecution of the action against the defendant Franck. His motion to dismiss should have been denied.

It seems to me that the better reasoned cases permit a recovery against the principal, and in Utah such recovery is permitted by statute. Section 15-4-4, U.C.A.1953, provides clearly that the release of “one or more of joint or of joint and several obli-gors, shall not discharge co-obligors against whom the obligee in writing and as part of the same transaction as the release or discharge expressly reserves his rights;

There is no distinction in this statute between those who are primarily liable and those who are secondarily liable. The statute simply provides that an obligee can do exactly what the plaintiff in the instant matter did do and this without losing his rights to sue the co-obligor.