Johnson v. Southern Industrial Constructors, Inc.
[…] Paul’s lien at the time of Judge Sitton’s order and therefore is not ‘insufficient to compensate the *535subrogation claim.’ ” Id. at 410, 474 S.E.2d at 327. Likewise, in the case sub judice, since the judgment obtained from defendant is sufficient to compensate the subrogation claim of Siemens and Zurich at the time of the trial court’s order, the trial court was without jurisdiction to determine the subrogation amohnt pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-10.20).

Plaintiff further contends that subjection (j) of this statute must be read in pari materia with N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(l)(c). Pollard v. Smith, 324 N.C. 424, 426, 378 S.E.2d 771, 773 (1989). Subsection (f)(1)(c) provides that the employer shall be reimbursed by order of the Commission from the proceeds of the recovery from the third party for “all benefits by way of compensation or medical compensation expense paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission.” N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(l)(c). Therefore, plaintiff argues that the trial court should consider and determine the future benefits “to be paid” in determining pursuant to subsection (j) whether a judgment obtained is insufficient.