dissenting.
[…] In this case there is no dispute as to the amount of the judgment. Rather, we are called upon to determine what constitutes the work*540ers’ compensation carrier’s “subrogation claim.” The Workers’ Compensation Act, chapter 97 of the North Carolina General Statutes, does not define the term “subrogation claim.” However, where the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits or a final award has been entered by the Industrial Commission, the insurance carrier’s right to subrogation, authorized by N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(g), is determined by the employer’s right, under N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(l)(c), to reimbursement “for all benefits ... paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission.” N.C.G.S. § -97-10.2(f)(l)(c) (emphasis added).