State v. Tyson
[…] See State v. Redman, 217 N.C. 483, 8 S.E.2d 623 (1940) (holding that the failure to properly instruct the jury on the burden of proof required a new trial). “The rule as to the burden of proof is important and indispensable in the administration of justice, and constitutes a substantial right of the party upon whose adversary the burden rests. It should, therefore, be jealously guarded and rigidly enforced by the courts.” State v. Falkner, 182 N.C. 793, 798, 108 S.E. 756, 758 (1921) (quotation marks and citations omitted).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a), a defendant is guilty of statutory rape “if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a).