Tesler v. State
[…] Volkswagen’s compliance with [those regulations] is a matter outside the jurisdiction of state or local government.

Id. at 790-791 (3).

Focusing on the statement that OCGA § 16-10-20 applies only “to statements or representations made to state or local government,” Tesler argues that the statute cannot be used to prosecute false statements made to federal agents. Gentry, however, did not address the question of whether false statements made to an entity other than a state or local government violate OCGA § 16-10-20, where those statements are made “in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state [or local] government.” Accordingly, the language on which Tesler bases his argument must be viewed as dicta, and does not control the case at hand. See Zepp v.