concurring specially.
[…] concurring specially.
I concur fully in Division 1, which concludes that the State failed to meet its burden to prove venue. However, with respect to Division 2, I respectfully disagree that the State’s evidence as to Count 2 of the indictment would suffice to prove an offense under OCGA § 16-10-20, which criminalizes false statements made in a “matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state [or local] government.”
The State’s prosecution was based on false statements made solely to federal agents who were investigating possible federal crimes with no Georgia agents present.