Clark v. Commonwealth
[…] Roy, 244 Va. 60, 65, 418 S.E.2d 861, 864 (1992)(quoting Code § 1-10). To abrogate the common law, the General Assembly must plainly manifest its intent to do so. Id.

In Virginia, the General Assembly has enacted numerous statutory burglary offenses. One of those statutes, “Code § 18.2-89[,] describes an offense identical to common law burglary, save that the element of intent is expanded to include intent to commit a larceny.” Rash, 9 Va.App. at 24, 383 S.E.2d at 750. In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-89 states as follows:

If any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony ... he shall be guilty of burglary, punishable as a Class 3 felony.

In addition, by enacting numerous offenses of “statutory burglary,” the General Assembly also has proscribed conduct beyond the common law crime of burglary.