Lewis v. Superior Court
[…] Lungren (1997) 16 Cal.4th 307, 428 [66 Cal.Rptr.2d 210, 940 P.2d 797] (dis. opn. of Brown, J.), quoting Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Assn. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 57 [26 Cal.Rptr.2d 834, 865 P.2d 633].) Applying this sensible principle in this case, we should either candidly reexamine Brigham and Moles or follow their holdings here. We should not pretend they do not say something they do, in fact, say.3

The petition of real parties in interest for a rehearing was denied March 31, 1999. Kennard, J., and Brown, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

Article VI, section 2 of the California Constitution, which governs this court, provides that “[cjoncurrence of 4 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment.” Similarly, article VI, section 3, which governs the Courts of Appeal, provides that “[c]oncurrence of 2 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment.”