State v. Vines
[…] OCGA § 1-3-1; City of Buchanan v. Pope, 222 Ga. App. 716 (1) (476 SE2d 53) (1996). Upon application of these four rules, I conclude that child molestation is an offense that can be committed via the telephone, and that such construction does not render meaningless the prohibitions against using obscene language over the telephone as that conduct is prohibited under OCGA §§ 46-5-21 (a) (1) and 16-11-39 (a) (4).

*784OCGA § 46-5-21 (a) (1) proscribes using a. telephone to “[m]ake any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent.” OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (4) similarly proscribes using such language “in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.” Importantly, both statutes define the offenses as general intent crimes which merely prohibit the use of obscene or indecent language within the ambit of the respective statute.