State v. Nefstad
[…] No basis exists in the record for this court to reverse the trial court’s decision to allow the state’s challenge for cause.

Defendant Nefstad also complains that he “was not given a chance to rehabilitate [Richardson] on issues the [trial] court felt provided a legal basis for exclusion” and claims that the trial court’s refusal to allow such re-examination “amounts to a violation of the Federal Due Process Clause, Amendment-XIV, United States Constitution, * * * Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution, which gives defendant a right to trial by an impartial jury and ORS 136.001 (right to trial by impartial jury).”

ORS 136.210(1) provides that prospective jurors in a criminal case “shall * * * be examined as to their qualifications, first by the court, then by defendant and then by the state.” As discussed above, Richardson’s voir dire examination began on October 9, 1987, with a brief examination by the trial court, during which Richardson acknowledged that it would be difficult for him to set aside his personal feelings and follow the law, if following it meant imposition of the