State v. Nefstad
[…] “I would ask you to consider —
“THE COURT: I will overrule the objection.
“[Prosecutor:] Thank you, Your Honor.
“I would ask you to consider whether you have noticed in *560your evaluation of them in your viewing of them in the courtroom whether they really care at all. And if they don’t care about that, then what wouldn’t they be willing to try.”

The state was entitled to introduce the photograph of Jackson taken while he still was alive pursuant to ORS 41.415, which provides:

“In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant Nefstad contends that ORS 41.415 “should be invalid in death penalty cases because the photograph would automatically become evidence that the jury could consider when deciding the penalty phase of the trial and thus violate defendant’s Eighth Amendment rights.”