A. Section 893.80, Stats.
[…] Racine Comm'n of Public Works, 115 Wis. 2d 211, 214, 339 N.W.2d 608, 609 (Ct. App. 1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 904 (1984). Both cases concluded that the class could not be maintained because the notices of claim, purportedly filed on behalf of the entire class failed to meet the minimum requirements: (1) identify the claimants; and (2) show that the named individual is authorized to act on behalf of all *230the claimants. Hicks, 71 Wis. 2d at 407, 238 N.W.2d at 514; Carpenter, 115 Wis. 2d at 216-17, 339 N.W.2d at 610.
Wisconsin's class action statute, § 803.08, Stats., provides:
*233When the question before the court is one of a common or general interest of many persons or when the parties are very numerous and it may be impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of the whole.