A. Section 893.80, Stats.
[…] The complaints in the class action claim the injuries incurred by the representative plaintiffs and the members of the class were incurred as a result of the City's negligence, that the City failed to notify the plaintiffs and members of the class that the water was, or was likely to become, contaminated with Cryptosporidium resulting in injury, that the City is liable under the doctrine of strict liability, and that the City was liable to them for breach of contract and breach of implied warranty.
Section 803.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: "When the question before the Court is one of a common or general interest of many persons, or when the parties are very numerous and it may be impractical to bring them all before the Court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of the whole." That concept being denoted a class action.
Although the reported Wisconsin cases do not factually approach the circumstances presented in the present lawsuit, much guidance is provided. The prerequisites for class action [are] commonality, representation, and impracticability.