The psychologist noted that in addition to having had sexual intercourse with his sister, Castillo had also sexually abused another child over the age of sixteen hut under the age of eighteen. He testified, "I felt that his sexual disorder manifests itself in a number of different ways, including but not limited, by any means, to children."
Placement in his father's home was ruled out because his father had a prior conviction himself for a sex offense.
While additional attempts were made to secure an apartment, these were also unsuccessful.
The pertinent portion of § 980.06(2)(d), Stats., reads:
If the department alleges that a released person has violated any condition or rule, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked, he or she may be taken into custody under the rules of the department. The department shall submit a statement showing probable cause of the detention and a petition to revoke the order for supervised release to the committing court and the regional office of the state public defender .... The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked. If the court determines after hearing that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked, it may revoke the order for supervised release