City of Thornton v. Replogle
[…] Generally, an employee is entitled to compensation when the employee is injured, and when the injury arises out of and is in the course of employment. See § 8^41-301(1), 3B C.R.S, (1994 Supp.). In subsection (2) of section 8-41-301, the legislature included another “condition of recovery” under the Act: a description of and limitation to the disability benefits available for a claim based on the claimant’s mental impairment.7

II.

As with any case of statutory interpretation, the language of the statute is the starting point. Moody v. Corsentino, 843 P.2d 1355, 1370 (Colo.1993). Section 8-41-301(2)(b) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, the statutory section at issue in this case, provides as follows:

The mental impairment which is the basis of the claim must have arisen primarily from the claimant’s then occupation and place of employment. Notivithstanding any other provision of articles 10 to 17 of this title, ivhere a claim is by reason of mental impairment the claimant shall be limited to twelve iveeks of medical impairment benefits which shall be in an amount not less than one hundred fifty dollars per week and not more than fifty percent of the state average weekly wage, inclusive of any temporary disability benefits. This limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.

(Emphasis added.)

The majority submits that the twelve-week limitation on mental impairment benefits restricts only permanent disability benefits because section 8 — 41—301(2)(b) states that the claimant is restricted to twelve weeks of “medical impairment benefits.”