City of Thornton v. Replogle
[…] . Section 8-41-30 l(2)(a), 3B C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), provides the following definition of "mental impairment”:

"[M]ental impairment” means a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.

.Section 8-42-107 provides, in relevant part:

Permanent partial disability benefits— schedule — medical impairment benefits — how determined. (1) Benefits available, (a) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment, and the employee has an injury or injuries enumerated in the schedule set forth in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (2) of this section.

(b) When an injury results in permanent medical impairment and the employee has an injury or injuries not on the schedule specified in subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits as specified in subsection (8) of this section.

. Section 8-42-107(2) provides, in relevant part:

Scheduled injuries. In case an injury results in a loss set forth in the following schedule, the injured employee, in addition to compensation to be paid for temporary disability, shall receive compensation for the period as specified: ....

(Emphasis added.)