The General Assembly added to the statute in this 1999 amendment a legislative declaration and the provision we construe in the ease now before us, which (1) provides for mental and emotional distress to be compensated under a different provision of the act and (2) prohibits such impairments from being combined with a scheduled or a nonseheduled injury. Ch. 103, sec. 1, § 8-42-107,1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 298, 299.
These amendments to the permanent partial disability provisions of the statute respond to our Moimtain City Meat decision. In that judgment, we held that “the scheduled injury must be converted to a whole person impairment rating and combined with the non-seheduled injury’s whole person impairment rating in calculating permanent disability benefits.” Mountain City Meat, 919 P.2d at 254.
As the General Assembly has the prerogative of doing, in reaction to Mountain City Meat, it precluded through its 1999 amendment combining mental impairments with physical impairments to reach a whole person rating.