Claims for mental impairment5 are defined in section 844-301(2)(a), C.R.S. (2005). Mental impairments involve no physical injury and stem from psychologically traumatic workplace events, not including stress or trauma from demotion, promotion, termination and other similar actions undertaken by an employer in good faith. Id. Mental impairments may also arise when a worker suffers a disability arising from an accidental physical injury that leads to a recognized permanent psychological disability. § 8-41-301(2)(a.5). Section 8^1-301(2)(d) provides that the mental impairment which is the basis of the claim must be, “in and of itself, either sufficient to render the employee temporarily or permanently disabled from pursuing the occupation from which the claim arose or to require medical or psychological treatment.”