Id.
Subsection 8 — 42—107(7) (b) (II) separates the calculation of disability benefits for scheduled and non-scheduled injuries:
Where an injury causes a [scheduled injury], the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) [the nonseheduled injury] shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in said subsection (8).
In regard to mental impairment claims, subsection 8-42-107(7)(b)(III) provides that “mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8-41-301(2) and shall not he combined with a scheduled or a nonseheduled injury.” (Emphasis added).
Section 8-42-107.5, C.R.S. (2005), adopted in 1991, places a cap upon the total amount of temporary and permanent partial disability benefits that a worker may receive from all of her injuries. See ch. 219, sec. 16, § 8-42-107.5,1991 Colo. Sess.