C.
Application to This Case
Comparing the wording of the provisions at issue in this ease and giving each of them meaning in relationship to each other, we find that section 8 — 42—107(7)(b)(III), C.R.S. (2005), unambiguously bars a claimant from combining mental impairments with scheduled or nonscheduled injuries for the purpose of reaching the higher cap contained in section 8-42-107.5, C.R.S. (2005).
According to section 8-42-107(7)(b)(III), not only are mental impairments always compensated according to section 8-42-301(2), the legislature also clearly specified that “[mjental or emotional stress ... shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury.” - This second phrase of 8-42-107(7)(b)(III) is the key to our analysis because Dillard would have us rule that it merely reiterates the phrase before it: “Mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to section 8412-301(2).”