No claimant whose impairment rating is twenty-five percent or less may receive more than sixty thousand dollars from combined temporary disability payments and permanent partial disability payments. No claimant whose impairment rating is greater than twenty-five percent may receive more than one hundred twenty thousand dollars from combined temporary dis*412ability payments and permanent partial disability payments.6
Impairment ratings are calculated by reference to the American Medical Association’s Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment {“AMA Guides ”), (3d ed. rev. 1990). See § 8-42-101(3.7), C.R.S. (2005) (“[A]ll physical impairment ratings used under Articles 40 to 47 of this title shall be based on the revised third edition” of the AMA Guides); § 8-42-107(8)(b.5)(I)(A), (8)(c), C.R.S. (2005) (describing calculation of medical impairment ratings).