dissenting.
[…] Schank, W.C. No. 4-497-494. Rejecting the employer’s theory, the panel noted that Mountain City Meat Co. v. Oqueda, 919 P.2d 246 (Colo.1996), and Quacken-bush remain viable for the proposition that the 1999 amendments did not alter the statutory requirement that medical impairment *417ratings be completed in accordance •with the AMA Guides as expressly authorized in section 8-42 — 101(3.7). Schank, W.C. No. 4-497-494; see also § 8-42-101(8.7) (“impairment ratings used under articles 40 to 47 of this title shall be based on the revised third edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”).