dissenting.
[…] The decisions also support the practice of adhering to the AMA Guides, as directed by the workers’ compensation statute and division regulations, to calculate and combine all impairment ratings. See AMA Guides, at xix-xx (“The Guides continue to espouse the philosophy that all physical and mental impairments affect the whole person, and therefore, all impairment ratings should be combined.”); § 8-42-107(8)(c), C.R.S. (2005) (“the authorized treating physician shall determine a medical impairment rating as a percentage of the whole person based on the ... [AMA Guides].”).