dissenting.
[…] More recently, in Gray v. SAIF, 121 Or App 217, 854 P2d 1008 (1993), relying on Nazari, we held that ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) applies to a claim for an aggravation. The majority’s new inclination aside, there is nothing in either the statutes or the legislative history that warrants a change in the holdings of those two cases.
ORS 656.005(7)(a) defines “compensable injury.” It provides, in part:
“A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
“(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.