dissenting.
[…] “Reduced to its simplest form ‘arising out of as used in the act means the work or labor being performed was a causal factor in producing the injury suffered by the workman. * * * It need not be the sole cause, but is sufficient if the labor being performed in the employment is a material, contributing cause which leads to the unfortunate result.” 222 Or at 414. (Citations omitted.)
That case is regarded as having established “material contributing cause” as the standard of proof of medical causation applicable to original injury claims.
ORS 656.273(1) provides, in part:
“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. However, if the major contributing cause of the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope of employment, the worsening is not compensable.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The emphasized language was added by the 1990 legislature.