dissenting.
[…] “If a compensable injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the resultant condition is compensable only to the extent the compensable injury is and remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need for treatment.”
Subparagraph (B) would appear to be directly applicable to the facts of this case, as it is conceded that claimant’s current need for surgery is the result of a combination of his preexisting disc disease and his compensable injury.
The legislature made other changes as well. It amended ORS 656.273(1) to add its last two lines:
“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. However, if the major contributing cause of the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope of employment, the worsening is not compensable.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The emphasized language overrules the Supreme Court’s holding in Grable.