In reversing the trial court, we remarked that “a party must exhaust all available administrative remedies o
[…] In other words, “an award of unemployment benefits would not provide any remedy for his claims of breach of employment contract and severance contract, fraud, and breach of fiduciary duty.”* Id. at 113.
*581Here, the statutory scheme provided by the legislature under SDCL ch. 20-13 does not provide adequate relief for the types of claims brought by Montgomery. More specifically, SDCL 20-13-42 (Supp.) provides that in the event the commissioner finds that the person named in the charge has engaged in a discriminatory or unfair practice, the Commission may take such affirmative action, “including hiring, reinstatement, or upgrading of employees, with or without back pay; ... [or] compensation incidental to the violation, other than pain and suffering, punitive, or consequential damages ...” (Emphasis added.) Here, Montgomery sued for damages for pain and suffering and mental anguish, as well as punitive damages. Since the Commission was not empowered to award her those damages, she should not be required to file with the Commission in the first instance.