dissenting.
[…] It is clear to me that the instruction given in this case, pursuant to Uniform Criminal Jury Instruction No. 1122, is not the model of clarity and is probably too long and inclusive. ORS 161.313 simply requires that the jury be instructed “in accordance with ORS 161.327.” The instruction is taken verbatim from ORS 161.327. In my opinion, a better instruction would paraphrase and synthesize that statute into a more “jury friendly” instruction. An instruction similar to that given in Georgia would be preferable. Section 17-7-131(b)(3) of the Georgia Code Annotated provides:
“In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the trial judge shall charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges, the following: (B) I charge you that should you find the defendant guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the defendant will be given over to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Resources, as the mental condition of the defendant may warrant.”
The opinion in Spencer combined three separate appeals from the Texas statute. For our purposes it is not necessary to present the separate facts of each case.