To set the stage for the discussion of defendant’s assignment of error under the federal constitution, we quote from the Supreme Court’s opinion:
[…] Affirmed.
ORS 161.295 provides:
“(1) A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.
“(2) As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms ‘mental disease or defect’ do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder.”
ORS 161.305 provides:
*373“Mental disease or defect constituting insanity under ORS 161.295 is an affirmative defense.”
UCrJI 1122 provides:
“If the defendant is found guilty except for insanity, the defendant is subject to the following dispositions:
“(1) By the court.