Cavanagh, C.J., and Mallett, J., concurred with Levin, J.186 Mich App 238; 463 NW2d 250 (1990).
The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be dismissed:
Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial. [MCL 330.2044(1)(b); MSA 14.800(1044)(1)(b).]
MCL 330.2044(3); MSA 14.800(1044)(3).
Subsection 1044(3) further provides:
In the case of other charges dismissed pursuant to subsection (1)(b), the prosecutor may, within that period of time after the charges were dismissed equal to Vi of the maximum sentence that the defendant could receive on the charges, petition the court for permission to again file charges.
MCL 750.520b(1)(f); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f).
People v John, 129 Mich App 664; 341 NW2d 861 (1983).