Associated Press v. Canterbury
[…] Notably, nothing in the plain language of the statute prevents a court from considering the “context” in which a document is written in determining whether it “contains information relating to the conduct of the public’s business.”

In its “declaration of policy” explaining the principles on which it was enacting the FOIA law, the Legislature stated that “all persons are ... entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.” Id. at § 29B-1-1. “To that end, the provisions of this article shall be liberally construed____” Id. This directive by the Legislature should not be taken lightly.