Associated Press v. Canterbury
[…] Rather, it merely contains information that relates to the conduct of the public’s business, and, as such, is subject to disclosure under West Virginia’s FOIA statute.

. Under West Virginia’s FOIA statute, once a writing is determined to be a "public record,” it is subject to disclosure unless it falls under one of eight exemptions. W. Va.Code § 29B-1-4. Only one of these exemptions, for "information of a personal nature, such as that kept in a personal, medical or similar file,” could be of relevance here. Id. at § 29B-l-4(2). In the event that the "public record” includes documents of such personal nature, those documents are still subject to public disclosure unless "the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy!.]” Id.