I. BACKGROUND
[…] 2. Open and accountable government
¶ 212. Wisconsin has a long history of holding public employees accountable through providing complete public access to records that will assist in the public's review. Zellner, 300 Wis. 2d 290, ¶ 49. As stated, the legislative purpose of the Public Records Law is set out in Wis. Stat. § 19.31. Because of the strong legislative commitment to open and transparent government embodied in Wisconsin's Public Records Law, it is appropriate to fully set out and discuss the legislature's policy objective. Section 19.31 provides:
In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent *664them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.
¶ 213. The legislature's statement that Wis. Stat. "ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access," was not followed in the lead opinion. See Wis. Stat. § 19.31. The lead opinion accords no presumption of access to the requested emails.