Rental Property Owners Ass'n v. City of Grand Rapids
[…] An axiom of municipal law is that municipalities are agents of the state, created for the administration of local government. Streat v Vermilya, 268 Mich 1, 6; 255 NW 604 (1934). Municipalities have no inherent power; rather, they may only exercise powers that the state confers upon them. Bivens v Grand Rapids, 443 Mich 391, 397; 505 NW2d 239 (1993). While the home rule act grants broad authority to municipalities, this authority is not unlimited.

Art 6, § 1 limits the exercise of judicial power to the courts. It states:

*282The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, because cities only have the powers that the state grants them, and because the state constitution vests the judicial power exclusively in the courts, municipalities may not exercise judicial power.