People v. Grove
[…] [Id. at 1136, n 11 (emphasis added).]

Unlike Moore and Robertson, the plea attempted here came in violation of the plea cut-off date under a scheduling order of which the parties had ample notice and to which they had previously agreed. Thus, the concern reflected by these courts for arbitrary rejection of pleas offered near trial is not implicated in this case.

The nature of the system frequently results in instability and inconvenience in managing the civil trial docket, producing such inefficient systems as a trailing civil docket. MCL 768.1; MSA 28.1024 grants the parties in criminal cases the right to a “speedy trial . . . without delay except as may be necessary to secure to the accused a fair and impartial trial.” MCL 780.759; MSA 28.1287(759) and MCL 780.786a; MSA 28.1287(786a) further provide a statutory right to a speedy trial of the defendant for certain victims, including victims of child sexual abuse and CSC I, n, and HI. Moreover, bond requirements under various criminal statutes and other