City University v. Office of Educ. Policy
[…] Finally, defendants assign error to the court’s remedy. They argue that ORS 348.835(2)(c) should be invalidated in its entirety, rather than simply severing the word “Oregon” from the provision. If defendants are correct, then plaintiff will continue to be regulated by OEPP. If they are incorrect, then plaintiff is exempt from regulations under ORS 348.830 to ORS 348.885. A statute as a whole need not be invalidated if those portions that have been found unconstitutional are severable from what remains. The severability of unconstitutional portions of a statute is governed by ORS 174.040, which provides:

“It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
“(1) The statute provides otherwise;
“(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or
“(3) The remaining parts, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”

Nothing in the text of ORS 348.835 provides that, if any part of that statute were held to be unconstitutional, the remaining parts should not remain in force. See ORS 174.040(1). ORS 348.830 et seq expresses the public interest in regulating educational institutions operating in Oregon.