concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] In short, it returns the statute to its pre-amended form.
The state objects to that remedy and submits that, if found unconstitutional, ORS 348.835 (2) (c) should be invalidated in its entirety. Its primary argument is that exempting *472all NASC-accredited schools is contrary to the 1979 Legislature’s clear intent to, at the very least, regulate out-of-state schools that offer degree programs in Oregon.
Decisions regarding severability are governed by ORS 174.040, which provides:
“It shall be considered that it is the legislative intent, in the enactment of any statute, that if any part of the statute is held unconstitutional, the remaining parts shall remain in force unless:
“(1) The statute provides otherwise;
“(2) The remaining parts are so essentially and inseparably connected with and dependent upon the unconstitutional part that it is apparent that the remaining parts would not have been enacted without the unconstitutional part; or
“(3) The remaining parts, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”
See Gilliam County v. Dept. of Environmental Quality, 316 Or 99, 108, 849 P2d 500, cert granted _ US _, 114 S Ct 38, 125 L Ed 2d 787 (1993). The question is what, if any, portion of ORS 348.835 is severable.