People v. Sharp
[…] Given the constitutional magnitude of challenges to the psir, this Court should not casually find them waived, especially when raised in the trial court through a timely motion for resentencing. See People v Bettistea, 173 Mich App 106, 129; 434 NW2d 138 (1988). The majority position does not so much as provide for review in cases where failure to do so would result in a miscarriage of justice. See People v Weatherspoon, 171 Mich App 549, 557; 431 NW2d 75 (1988).

The majority relies on MCL 771.14(5); MSA 28.1144(5) as its reason not to "extend” the Walker rule to challenges to the accuracy of presentence reports. However, the statute merely provides that a party "may challenge, on the record, the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence information report” at sentencing. See also MCR 6.425(D)(2)(b). It does not state that defendant is precluded from challenging information in the psir for the first time at a motion for resentencing; it does not state that a challenge "must” be raised at sentencing.