State v. Wall
[…] Wall’s driving was a reckless killing of a human being, under the state law, and the allusion to both a “lack of remorse” and no insurance were either waived or harmless error due to Wall’s driving.

The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

WUEST, J., concurs. MILLER, C.J., concurs in part and concurs in result in part. AMUNDSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. SABERS, J., dissents.

. SDCL 22-16-20 provides:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.

. A case cited in Sabers, J., dissent, bears examination. The statute in State v. Barela, 95 N.M. 349, 622 P.2d 254, 255 (App.1980) is distinguishable from SDCL 22-16-20. The New Mexico statute, Section 66-8-101, N.M.S.A. 1978, is literally a vehicular homicide statute, as opposed to SDCL 22-16-20, which contains no mention nor distinction of vehicular homicide, motor vehicles, use of motor vehicles, etc. Section 66-8-101 N.M.S.A. 1978 reads as follows:

A. Homicide by vehicle is the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.
B. Any person who commits homicide by vehicle while violating Section 66-8-102 or 66-8-113 N.M.S.A. 1978 is guilty of a felony.

In contra-distinction, SDCL 22-16-20 provides:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable no justifiable homicide is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.

As is evident, the two statutes are clearly distinguishable.