State v. Wall
[…] Additionally, SDCL 32-24-1, defines “reckless driving” (a Class 1 misdemeanor) as: “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway ... carelessly and heedlessly in disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property[.]”

Then, the Class 2 misdemeanor offense of “careless driving” is defined by SDCL 32-24-8 as follows: “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway ... carelessly and without due caution, at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger any person or property, not amounting to reckless driving as defined in § 82 — 24—1[.]” (Emphasis added.)

*267It is extremely important to note that Wall did not request a lesser included instruction for the offense of “reckless driving” under SDCL 32-24-1. Therefore, issues involving the offense of “reckless driving” have not been raised or preserved on appeal.