State v. Wall
[…] I further respectfully suggest that both writings fail to recognize, appreciate, and consider the important distinctions between these offenses.

First, it must be remembered that Wall was charged with second-degree manslaughter in violation of SDCL 22-16-20, which provides:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree[.] (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, SDCL 32-24-1, defines “reckless driving” (a Class 1 misdemeanor) as: “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway ... carelessly and heedlessly in disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property[.]”