State v. Wall
[…] I respectfully suggest that the confusion flows from their unfortunate mixing and interchanging references to the offenses of “reckless driving” and “careless driving.” They seem to use those terms synonymously. I further respectfully suggest that both writings fail to recognize, appreciate, and consider the important distinctions between these offenses.

First, it must be remembered that Wall was charged with second-degree manslaughter in violation of SDCL 22-16-20, which provides:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree[.] (Emphasis added.)